Latest Arrivals

US Visa Info

US visa infoA visa is the documented consent of a foreign country to let you enter into its land. It is the most important traveling document all over the world. It allows you to not only enter into a foreign country but also to stay there for a specific period of time. The length of the time period depends upon the nature of the visa. Every country issues its own visa to let you visit its territory. For detailed information on visa please read our article Visa Information What is a US visa? The authorized permission to enter into the United States is called the US visa. It is the most cherished visa in poor states especially for those who want to work in America to earn money. Therefore, the requirements for the various US visas vary for the citizens of the each country. There are a few countries in the world which are subject to strict scrutiny for the grant of any of the US visas to their citizens. The hot demand of the US visa all over the world can be ascertained by the fact that the term US visa is one of the highly searched keywords on the internet.

Who needs a US visa?

Obviously every non-American foreigner needs US visa to visit and stay temporarily or permanently in the United States. The citizens of the nearly thirty six countries of the world avail the US visa waiver program and do not need any visa to go to the USA. Otherwise rest of the countries citizens have to obtain the visa to visit the US and have to fulfill multiple formalities out of which some are quite strict and demand the complete screening of the intended US visitors.

Florida Real Estate broker Allen Jackson of Countryside International talks to USA attorney Marcel Felipe who has a specialist department in his Miami based practice that concentrates on tax and visa requirements for foreign nationals.

What are the main types of the US visas?

Broadly speaking there are two types of the US visas.

  • Non immigrant US visas
  • Immigrant US visas

Visa infoNon immigrant US visas

The non immigrant US visas are issued for the temporary stay in the United States. Such visas are issued by the visa office of the US embassy located in the country of the visa seeker. The holder of each type of such visas has his or her own specific purpose to go to America and a few visa-requirements of the each type are also different. There are three broad categories of the non immigrant US visas.

  • US visit visa
  • US student visa
  • US work visa

US visit visa: There are two types of the US visit visa. One is B1 visa that is also called the business visa and issued to businessmen of the foreign countries to visit the US for any purpose related to the business and they have to submit the documentary evidence of the genuineness of their purpose.

Second type of the visit visa is B2 visa which is issued to those who want to visit the US for the various personal reasons. Medical treatment is the most important reason for the issuance of this type of the visa. The seeker of this type of the visa has to show the documentary proof of the genuineness of the purpose which means it should not be a mere pretext to visit the United States but there must be a genuine and justified reason to visit it. Moreover, to see the relatives in US, to attend the funeral of a dear one there, to inquire the health of any kin there or to attend any voluntary activity in US; the visa seeker needs the B2 visit visa.

You should also read our article US Visit Visa

US student visa: It is one of the highly sought after US visas. Owing to a wide range of the top quality educational institutions in the US, every foreign student with sound financial position wants to get higher education in the US. Therefore, in every admission season a huge number of the foreign students apply to get the US student visa. They have to first get the admission in any educational institution in the US and after that they become eligible to apply for a US student visa. They have to go through a lengthy process for this purpose.

There are two main types of the US student visa. One is called F1 visa that is issued to the foreign students for the regular studies in the US while the second one is called the M1 visa which is issued to the foreigners for vocational trainings in the US under various sponsorship and exchange programs.

For detailed information on the subject read our article Student Visas

US work visa: This type of the US visa is in high demand all over the world especially in poor countries where jobless rate is higher. Owing to the rising number of skilled manpower all over the world their demand is shrinking and wages are moving down. Therefore, the skilled workforce from every country intends to move to US for jobs because US markets, despite going through several financial shocks, still offer higher wages to the skilled workers.

It is not easy to get the US work visa. For this purpose one has to get a job in the US before reaching there and the employer in the US has to show its consent to sponsor the work visa seeker.  Similarly employees of the multinational companies working in a foreign country are also eligible to apply for the US work visa on the basis of their transfer order to the US and their company helps them achieve this type of the visa.

Immigrant US visas

The foreigners, who want to permanently settle in the US, need immigrant visa. The process to achieve this type of the visa is quite different from that of obtaining a non immigrant visa. Here one has to file a petition in the US immigration court instead of simply applying in a US embassy. This type of the visa can be obtained on various grounds.

  • A foreigner can apply for this type of the visa if his or her spouse is the US citizen.
  • If the fiance of the US citizen is a foreigner, he or she can also apply for this kind of the visa.
  • If an employer in US wants to hire a foreigner permanently on the basis of his or her extraordinary skills, in that case too she or he can proceed to obtain a US immigrant visa.
  • The citizens of a few countries like Afghanistan, Iraq and South Korea can also become eligible for the permanent stay in the US if their nature of job requires so.
  • Political asylum and child adoption are also two of some other reasons to get the US immigrant visa.

US visa requirements

Just like the other visa requirements, the US visa requirements are also many and vary for its various types and differ for the citizens of every country. However, primary requirements for any of the US visas are the same.

Passport: Without a valid passport one can’t get the visa of any country. To get any type of the US visas, passport is must with nearly six months validity period after the likely closing date of the visa period.

Financial Position: For the seeker of every type of the US visa sound financial position is compulsory otherwise the visa issuing authority refuses to issue any type of the visa to those who can’t afford their traveling, boarding and lodging expenditures in the US.

Genuine Purpose: It is a common belief that whoever wants to get any type of the visa, for US visa issuing authorities that person is nothing but an intended US immigrant who after getting a temporary type of the US visa would eventually apply for the permanent stay in the US for one reason or the other. Therefore, if you really have to get any of the non immigrant US visas, you have to make the visa issuing authority believe that you will come back after achieving the purpose of your visit in the US.

Complete knowledge of the Visa Requirements is necessary before applying for any type of the visa.

How to apply for the US visa?

To apply for any type of the US visa, visit the visa section of the website of the US State Department (http://travel.state.gov/visa/) and search the requirements of the type of the visa you want to get and also specify your citizenship before submitting the online application form that is called DS160. In addition to this, you have to submit manually another form for supplementary details along with your passport and documentary evidences of your sound financial position or the confirmation of the sponsorship of your visit to the US and your temporary stay there.

At the time of the visa interview after submission of the online application form you would be required to submit by-hand the form of supplementary details and your passport. Whatever you have mentioned in your online application form you have to prove its truthfulness during the interview and your interviewer may also ask you to produce the documentary evidence of any of your claims. So take all the necessary documents with you while appearing for the visa interview.

On this subject our article US Visa Appointment will be quite helpful to get detailed information.

Do You Like This Post?
About Team Editorial (688 Articles)
Team Editorial posts contents on this blog under the leadership of Edson Hale who is a pro blogger and widely acclaimed motivation consultant with twenty years experience of perception management on various issues of professional and personal development.

8 Comments on US Visa Info

  1. market cheaper Hermes Birkin 25 Bags // August 31, 2012 at 12:29 // Reply

    A person necessarily assist to make significantly articles I might state. That is the first time I frequented your web page and thus far? I surprised with the analysis you made to create this particular submit incredible. Excellent process!

    • If you are going to be in country less than 90 days the just fill out the visa wavier form on the plane.Otherwise go to the website destinationusa in the UK and you will find all the information required by the US London embassy

  2. blog cheapest Hermes Handbags // September 17, 2012 at 12:55 // Reply

    Hi, just wanted to say, I enjoyed this post. It was helpful. Keep on posting!

    • You can use the site below. Enter your nationality, enter that you are an alien rniedset of the U.S.A., enter your destination country, then click for the info. I checked and you do not need a visa for up to 90 day visit in Italy and Greece, but you do need a visa for Turkey. Turkey does not have an embassy in Mexico and their consulate in the U.S. gives NO visa info on-line. You can apply through the visa service at the 2nd site.

  3. Very interesting details you have remarked, thanks
    for posting . “The surest way to get rid of a bore is to lend money to him.” by Paul Louis Courier.

  4. i want get the the usa visa who can i get it plz help me thanks

  5. Enrique B. Diaz // January 17, 2014 at 04:00 // Reply

    I have bben trying to get my wife a visa with no success/ The last thing tha happened to me is that I was scheduked ti visit Juarez Chihuahua but I was giveb a paper to get for my wife since Dec 12m 2013 this was sent but I have not received an answer. I need someone to help me get sone assistance, since my health is no good I have letter from my doctor stating this but so far aside for all the money that I have spent I do not see my wife very often Thank You

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

*